Wednesday, April 6, 2011

That's Unfortunate



Yesterday was crap compared to Sunday's ride. Both in the Passier.

I don't know what our deal was, but neither of us could get it together...

Yankee thought he was a 3 year old again and spooked at every leaf and decided bending and using his back correctly was not in his gameplan for the day. Instead he was gonna run around on the forehand and run through contact and be all kinds of strung out and crooked.

Now, I can't blame him all that way... my riding was COMPLETE SHIT yesterday. I just could not keep it together
.
I mean look at this picture. How HORRID is my equitation here?? Shoulders rounded, tipping forward, chair seat, hands down......WTF.

All day I could not seem to keep myself aligned and I KNOW it was causing some problems.
It was a viscous circle...he wouls act up, I would ride defensively and start to crouch, he would resist, I would get pissed.

And so it goes.

Now we had some ok moments...




But most were like this....

Thanks for the distraction Komik...

oh nice, that'll win some good points..

Anyways, just frustrating. I'm sure you all experience ups and downs but I say this over and over again...I'm sure you;re sick of hearing it.
"Oh god we had such a nice day today! I freaking love my horse! We win everything! Oh noes today sucked, I hates him. Why do we suck so much???"

Yesterday he was EXCEPTIONALLY stuck. Like, not bending at all and sucked back in the contact. I have a feeling it had to do with the major wind and Komik providing excellent distractions.

I tried everything.

Wide hand placement, half halts on inside rein leg to outside rein, no half halts, stretchy circles, transitions, renver/traver. sidepassing........NOTHING loosened him.

We fought. We bickered.

Then we both got tired and gave up and looked somewhat normal.

This was not a saddle issue. This was just a case of us both sucking ass.

Getting some bend


VERY nice L canter, his worst direction
oddly. BIG half halting here though and inside leg/rein to outside


Another pretty nice canter L


counter canter practice, again with my EQ


pretty good, except he is WAY too bent...


Some extreme haunches in




Not too hateful. Our trot work was the worst though.

ALSO...

I AM WAIT LISTED FOR THE DRESSAGE SHOW NEXT WEEKEND. noooooooooooooo!

I have an icky feeling they let ALL the riding college students from William Woods and Stephens get in first then put everyone else in if there was room because I sent my entry 2 weeks before close and I am waitlisted.

Whatthecuss dude.

Anyways...just took an exam, most likely rocked it (fingerscrossed) and now I can take a breath from school and concentrate on EA this weekend! So much to do! I shaved his face yesterday, don't know if you can tell.

6 comments:

  1. Ugh. Those days suck. At least you got some decent moments. Have fun at EA!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I definitely know how you feel! One day our ride is awesome, the next it is terrible.... It happens though, just have to get through it!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have a friend who went to William Woods lol. I really hope you get in. That would suck if they wait listed you because they want the students to get in. :(

    Sorry you had a bad ride. It sounds like both of you had your heads someplace else. It's not the end of the world, just put it past you and think positive for your next ride. He's already forgotten about it, so no sense in your worrying over it. :D

    Have fun at EA and take LOTS of pictures if you have time please. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I kinda felt like this last Sunday. Our dressage lesson was ok but after Saturday's bad ass jump school I was like ok, this sucks. Klein was just irritable like "F you mom I am NOT in the mood for this crappy dressage ring." *SIGH*

    Well that sucks about next weekend :( How far are you guys down the list? Do you know?

    ReplyDelete
  5. I am 1st on the list but STILL!!

    anyways heres to the future and EA, lot sof pics will be taken!

    you guys are great btw :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey your ride sounds like mine yesterday minus the lovely movements, side passing, haunches-ins and other general dressage looking movements. But we did have a crappy ride and all Steady wanted to do was rush around and act all kinds of wonky...lol

    ReplyDelete

There was an error in this gadget