Friday, June 24, 2011

Wherein I Almost Kill My Horse....

I am an idiot.

I almost killed my horse, literally.

Every wednesday I feed the horses at the barn and the waterers have to be cleaned. It usually take about an hour and its entails taking each waterer apart and cleaning it and putting it back together. Cheryl is pretty meticulous and I get in trouble a lot even though they are clean and whatnot.

But...

I royally messed up Wednesday with my own horses' waterer. I put it together wrong and even though water came out when I tested it, that was the backup in the tube....so I called it good and moved on.

I didn't go to the barn yesterday, so I had no idea.

I showed up today to school XC with Emily and Yankee looked like shit. Like completely awful, sunken in haunches, ribs showing, dull coat.....it looked like he lost 50LBs or more. I asked  Emily if he looked weird and she said "Yeah, I was wondering that myself today"....

Well I still tacked up and rode and he was a dream! He jumped perfectly, no refusals, no bucking....I was happy :) I had no idea he hadnt had a drin kin two days....He kept trying to drink the water complex water (which is nasty and he's never done that before) and he was licking the floor of the wash rack and I was still like, "wtf is he doing, silly pony"....

Then I put him back in his stall and he tried the waterer and didn't drink. Odd. So I walked over to it...bone dry.

I fiddled with it and found the problem. F me! I did this...my poor baby is sooooo thirsty he licks the floor of the wash rack....he drank for about ten minutes straight....

I feel like an asshole.... :(

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Last Chance!

I've had 3 more orders come in that I will be placing tomorrow around 4PM, or Saturday around noon, if ANYONE else wants T-shirts! But this is the last time I will be making special runs, all other orders will have to go through the page up top (under construction)

Please click here for specs and ordering process!

As a reminder, please email me, and let me know if you are paying by check or paypal, as my paypal email is different than the ordering email (weird I know).

ALSO, only FOUR people out of about 15 have paid me and as much as these T-shirts cost, I am unwilling to ship them without payment! I will be sending emails to those I have no received $ from yet.
The one that started it all!

I actually like this one the best!

 They couldn't make the jumper light gray since they were going on gray shirts :(

Thanks to everyone!

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Confessions of An Ebay Shopaholic/Tack Whore

**LAST DAY FOR T-SHIRTS ARE TOMORROW!** Order by 10 am!
For prices and designs, click here

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I have a problem. It might be as bad as a gambling issue, for bidding on Ebay is pretty similar.

I have a problem.

I love Ebay and all its fancy goods offered.

This story starts 6 years ago when I needed money for buying a horse (Yankee). I rounded up all my junk, I mean, fabulous tack, cleaned it up all shiny and listed it on this wonderous site called Ebay. Who is Ebay you say? Well it is this glorious sight of wonder and joy that sells pretty much anything you could want/need (including grilled cheese sandwhichs with Jesus on it) at extremely affordable and convienant prices.

Young Monica was bitten by the Ebay bug. Not only could I sell my crap for a good amount of money, I could buy crap for next to nothing. I quickly realized I could find anything on Ebay for less than half the price of retail stores/magazines. I felt like I fell into a pile of cupcakes and rainbows. It was like they invented this site for me!

Soon, Ebay was my go-to site for anything horse or electronic related. I bought and sold saddles, bridles, tack items and saddle pads. It was heaven. I thought I literally died and went to horse-tack heaven. I soon infected my parents with the Ebay bug and they were bitten equally as hard but with a larger spending budget. I believe they have sold 2 planes and a truck on there and bought a plane and fancy-ass car on Ebay. Who knew?

I have become an acheived seller and bidder. I know EXACTLY what price to start bidding at and EXACTLY when to bid on an item and how much to bid. I've literally won items by pennies because lesser humans don't understand that you don't always have to round to even numbers. I'm pretty much a pro and could probably get anything I wanted for less than $50 if I tried hard enough.

Fast forward 6 years to present day. I am now broke. Why you ask? I'm pretty sure its from my excessive Ebay browsing. You know, instead of logging on to Facebook right away, I get on Ebay. I glance through my "saved watch" ads and check on current purchases (yes purchases) shipping status. I browse through the gorgeous and affordable saddles, the almost new bridles, the helmets, breeches, fly masks and sheets, brushes, halters, etc. I believe I am out of control but I can't stop.

I just bought a bridle. I don't even need it. But it was only TWELVE dollars! And it will match the hackamore and jumping saddle I have so OF COURSE I HAD to get it. See I find myself making excuses for WHY I NEED something when I know perfectly well my bank account is planning suicide and I have rent and board and bills to pay in a week. 

Not to mention that I work at 2 minimum wage jobs and basically all my paychecks die as soon as I get them.

The real problem is HOW cheap everything is....see, I find something I need (like a fly mask) and for only $12.50 I can get a beautiful BLUE mesh flymask with ears and long nose. But I also stumble upon a breastplate, or girth or saddle pad for $15-$20  and BAM! There goes $50 easy. I do this all the time. I'm like, "OMG ITS ONLY $15!!!!!! OF COURSE I'M GOING TO GET THIS!!!" then I say that about 5 more times in a week and BAM! Bye bye half my paycheck. 

You'd think by now I'd stop, but I can't. Finding deals is like crack to me. Its addictive and gives me this rush like WEEEEEE! I'M FLYIIIIIIING! But somewhere in the back of my head I say to myself, "You know, you know you don't REALLY need this (yes you do crazy lady its only $10 for a f***ing bridle, shut up you cheap-o) and I have like 20 pairs of boots already (BITCH, its comes with the bridle, shut up! and bid on it already!!!!) and I don't get paid till next friday and rent is due and thats like $400 (BID ON IT BID ON IT BID ON IT)....its like a horrible scene with smegel from LOTR.

In 6 weeks I have spent, GASP, $361.52 on Ebay. Holy shit.
Recently, I've gotten a hackamore, true blood poster, phone cover, fly mask, bridle, bridle bag, elastic breastplate from GER. (THAT my blogger friends is a whole 'nother story itself. Email me sometime If you want to know that :P), boot savers, stirrups (NOT just ANY stirrups, carbon black, super light, offset eye stirrups. love), boot and clothing bag and reins. Not to mention my dressage saddle I bought a couple months ago. Help. Help. Help.....

So this is how I've come to own about 5 pairs of bridles, 20 (literally) pairs of woof boots and bell boots, 3 fly sheets, 5 turnout blankets, 3 stable blankets, 10 pairs of breeches, about 25 bits and countless other nonsense and retardedness. Needless to say my horse is a spoiled brat and he doesn't even know.

Somewhere deep down in my conscience I am ashamed for my fruitless spending habits. But really I am kinda excited I can for once (sorta) afford nice things and I actually spent a ton of time finding them and bidding on them.

Like I said, its like Christmas....

This is ridiculous. I'm sealing myself off from Ebay for a month. 

I is po'

Yep.

I'm pretty poor right now...

I've spent almost all my savings (on Yankee vetting, supps, shows and schoolbooks and tuition) in 2 months...eeeeek! My mom would hang her head in shame at my non saving abilities.

But you know what? Sometimes I don't care. I would spend every cent I have on my Yankee boo if it meant he was doing well. Sure, shows are expensive, but so are fly masks and supplements and shoes and board. All things he needs.

I miiiiiiiiight have to knock out a show or two I was planning on, but its ok, there will be next season in which I will be BACK IN OHIO and hopefully kicking ass! I will have my beloved Janice Holmes again to instruct me and my Ohio turf to romp on :D

I miss Area 8!! Whatever po dunk area Missouri is in SUCKS! The closest show is 4 hours away besides STL and Kansas City and I got spoiled with the KY horse park events being less then 2 hours from my  house.

Looks like I will need to scramble and fight for hours at work. (They just hired 10 new people and hours are scarce)

Secretly I'm freaking out, but I feel like if I share, it makes it all better....



hahahahahahahahahaa....(crazy lady laugh who is slightly stressed out...)

Monday, June 20, 2011

Drumroll please...

...........



...............



....................


..........................


YANKEE TESTED NEGATIVE FOR EPM!!!!!!!


He only has a vitamin E deficiency, and I ordered his Vitamin E supps 4 days ago. They will be here soon and we can get back on track with things :D


OMG I AM SO HAPPY!
There was an error in this gadget