Monday, September 26, 2016

25 Things About Me

B is off 2 more days, then we will just hack about the farm on a loose rein. Until then, I'm bored, and this looked fun and all we ever do here is talk about horses. SO lets talk about other things. I wanted to do the 3 characters that describe you...but I'm drawing a blank on that one. Viva Carlos posted this a while back and few people have joined in on the rather informal blog hop.

25 things you may not know about me:

I'm happiest when... I’m snuggled up with the boy and the dog, watching my latest Netflix obsession (currently Madmen because I have literally watched everything else. Literally.)

.... Especially If... it’s a COLDDDD fall morning or evening, I have some tea, the windows are open and I’m not too hot hidden away in covers and wearing a big sweater. I’m so basic, and I don’t even care.

Lohanthony might be my spirit animal, IDK

I've always wanted to... Ride horses in IRE

My family and I... could not be more different. I think my closest similarities would be my love for working out, hunting and coffee. That’s about it.

I was a terrible... math student. I STILL am. Its really embarrassing, but I never learned my times tables in 2nd grade and it forever put this mental block in my brain for math. I blame those damn timed tests in elementary school. Children should not be subjected to such torture at a young age. I took REMEDIAL college algebra twice in college and BARELY squeaked by with a C- in regular algebra. Luckily I didn’t need more than that. I wanted to be an accountant, but my school didn’t let you use calculators on exams (WTF WHY, real life does) so I dropped out of that program after the first exam..lulz. But, I can barely function WITH a calculator…so…



My first job was... paid legally or nah? HAHA. Legally, with a W9 and everything, Chipotle. I worked there damn near 3 years. Still obsessed.

I could probably eat Chipotle every day. See above.

Chipotleh is mah lahhyfe

I stole… a clothing item (or 5) from every ex of mine. It wasn’t intentional, but my friends now know me as the unintentional clepto, because I will borrow clothes and forget to return them. Legit forget, I’m no thief. I think half of my winter clothes collection wasn’t originally mine…

I was born on the same day as ... Martin Luther King Jr. Bless up.

My all time favorite movie is... ……. This is difficult. I am a movie buff and have seen everything under the sun. Whenever asked this question I can’t ever truly answer it, since I have a favorite in every genre. HOWEVER, Forest Gump I think encompasses everything a movie should have, and might actually be my fav. War, drama, comedy, tragedy…it has it all.

I do a pretty mean...painting. I was an art minor and actually taught painting for 2 years post graduation.

I'm still mad... that my parents bought my brother a Mac and me a Dell for college. WHY. The unfairness is just so much.

I met my SO…on Tinder. YUP. We are a Tinder success story.



I always knew I wanted a … dog. There is nothing like the love of a dog.

I'm not afraid to... try new things. I will never understand people who stay terrified and always repeat “what if”. Yeah, so? What if? At least say you tried and move on. Take that job. Date that guy. Move to a new city. Befriend that girl. Buy the shoes. Get the guac. Buy the horse. Go on that adventure. That’s what life is about!

I make the best...shrimp and grits. But I can also make a bangin’ breakfast with all the fixin’s and I usually do so every Sunday, because breakfast.



I have almost no... lack of patience. I could quite possibly be the most patient person on the planet. There are worse things than a 2 hour line at the DMV. Life will go on. Its not the end of the world.

I always cry when… the national anthem is played. I’ve been known to legit bawl my eyes out at every 4th of July fireworks.

I'm (now) a Medical Biller but I think… professional procrastinator is more suiting. My best work is done at 1AM the night a grad school paper is due. Whoopsie.

BoJack might also be me

I spent 9 years... in braces. NO joke. 3 surgeries, 2 fake teeth and 9 painful fucking years later my teeth are perfect. I have reoccurring nightmares they get kicked out by a horse too.

I wish my folks... didn’t judge how I spent my grown up money.

At 5 I was deeply in love with... elephants. When my parents said no to a pet elephant, second best was horses.

I believe if everyone ....cared less for themselves and thought of others more the world would be a better place. But we all know everyone is a bunch of selfish bitches, including myself, ayyyyeee

I can't stand… people who are late. SERIOUSLY get your shit together!!! I will cut youuuuu!... this might be the ONE thing I have zero patience for. For real.




Whenever any crime show is on I'll watch it. I've seen every season of every CSI, Criminal Minds, SVU, HTGOWM, Cold Case, Psych, Lie to Me, Dexter ETC at least 3x through ....#obsessed

You are, and its OK because ILY
So there's a very horseless and almost useless post, but it was fun. Do any of you like crime shows, breakfast or fall? Cuz we can be friends.

24 comments:

  1. This might be the best representation of gif usage I've ever seen in my life. Perf.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Breakfast is my least favorite meal, but I love fall and I will watch Forest Gump anytime its on TV. So friendsies?

    ReplyDelete
  3. So my brother has a roommate (an actor) in NYC who looks JUST LIKE Matthew Gray Gubler (Dr. Reed). I asked him if he had people tell him that all the time and his response? "Who is that?" NO. NO YOU DID NOT. I educated him promptly.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh Mr GG, you are so nerdy and good looking. How can he NOT have known of criminal minds as an ACTOR?? Thank god you learned him up good

      Delete
  4. I share your feelings on math XD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Math is just dumb. I get basic math, but to this day I have yet to factor an equation or find x in a parallelogram

      Delete
  5. You forgot about the all the awesome music in Forest Gump. And I love fall and breakfast! Fall and breakfast forever please!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I knew we were friends. Even over the internets.

      Delete
  6. Umm I like all of those things - BUT, I am perpetually late. MY whole family is, we just call it Vergata-time. Can we still be friends?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh man I don't know...GET IT TOGETHER :P jk jk

      Delete
  7. So you've seen the BBC Sherlock with Cumberbatch, then? So good. So, sooo good. And what about Peaky Blinders? Fantastic. And Narcos? Better than I expected. All great fall shows.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Peaky Blinders is one of my favorites. I watched it mostly hopped up on pain meds last fall when I was hospitalized, so I may need to watch again. And Cumberbatch is an actual God, so. Narcos is actually on my fall watch list right after Madmen, which I honestly thought was some type of mob show...turns out, nope its about Marketing Execs cheating on their wives...so. Still pretty good though in a weird way

      Delete
  8. Yas breakfast and fall <3 I like crime shows but I'm a wimp and get a little scared sometimes. I've had enough dreams where I'm the victim in a crime show episode to continue watching.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Breakfast and fall are actually my two fav none horsey things of all time and they make me so happy. Like warm fuzzy. Crime shows are just an obsession. A weird, true obsession hahaha. Watching them all has made me extra paranoid walking around dark streets in the city alone, but I feel like this is a plus?

      Delete
  9. Dude I have dreams of breaking my teeth too (and yea have had my own dental traumas irk too). that's apparently actually pretty common - Google it sometime, bc it's actually really interesting (if you're into that kind of thing lol)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Its the actual worst dream I wake up in a panic clutching my face every time!! I will have to Google! Sometimes I google stuff then get on a reading trail and whoops two hours later I haven't done any work hahahaha

      Delete
    2. I feel the exact same way about math! Hate it!

      Does it count if I love breakfast for supper? I don't really like to eat in the morning... I do love fall though.

      I had braces too but not that long. Yikes! Sounds awful...

      Delete
    3. Oops didn't mean to post that as a reply. Sorry! I'm incompetent on a phone haha.

      Delete

There was an error in this gadget